Search Decisions
[…] Title  10  U.S.C.  §  1454  states  the  following  regarding  the  “Correction  of  administrative 

 
 
errors” in the administration of the Plan: 
 

(a) Authority.--The Secretary concerned may, under regulations prescribed under  section 1455 of 
this  title,  correct  or  revoke  any  election  under  this  subchapter  when  the  Secretary  considers  it 
necessary to correct an administrative error. 
 
(b) Finality.--Except when procured by fraud, a correction or revocation under this section is final 
and conclusive on all officers of the United States. 

 

Title 10 U.S.C. § 1455 states the President “shall prescribe  regulations to carry out this 
subchapter.  Those regulations shall, so far as practicable, be uniform for the uniformed services” 
and the following: 
 

(b)  Notice  of  elections.--Regulations  prescribed  under  this  section  shall  provide  that  before  the 
date on which a member becomes entitled to retired pay-- 
 
(1) if the member is married, the member and the member’s spouse shall be informed of the elec-